2016 Filed Primary Candidates

icon

*NOTE:  The names listed below only reflect the ballot application forms delivered or submitted to the Republican Party of Texas (RPT.)  An applicant’s name on this list does not indicate RPT’s actual acceptance of that candidate’s application, as acceptance only occurs after the review process is completed.  The Texas Secretary of State’s website will contain information on the candidates’ status.  For complete information please access SOS Website and search for your name in the counties you are running in.

As of 12.15.15 @ 6:00p

>>>> Do NOT use this list for your ballot drawing <<<<

Click on the office you wish to view

President of the United States

United States Congress

Railroad Commissioner

Supreme Court

Court of Criminal Appeals

State Board of Education
  • District N/A
    • Hank Hering
  • District 5
  • District 8
    • Barbara Cargill
  • District 9
    • Mary Lou Bruner
    • Keven M. Ellis
    • Hank Hering
  • District 10
  • District 14
    • Sue Melton Malone
  • District 15
    • Marty Rowley

State Senator

State Representative

Court of Appeals

District Judge
  • 1st District Judge
    • Craig M. Mixson
  • 3rd District Judge
    • Mark A. Calhoon
  • 5th District Judge
    • Bill Miller
  • 6th District Judge
    • Eric S. Clifford
    • R. Wesley Tidwell
    • Jeff Starnes
  • 8th District Judge
    • Eddie Northcutt
  • 12th District Judge
    • Donald L. Don Kraemer
  • 18th District Judge
    • John E. Neill
  • 21st District Judge
    • Carson Campbell
  • 22nd District Judge
    • Bruce Boyer
  • 23rd District Judge
    • Ben Hardin
  • 24th District Judge
    • Jack W. Marr
  • 25th District Judge
    • Bill Old
  • 2nd 25th District Judge
  • 27th District Judge
    • John Gauntt
  • 32nd District Judge
    • Glen Harrison
  • 33rd District Judge
    • Allan Garrett
  • 35th District Judge
    • Steve Ellis
  • 38th District Judge
    • Camile Glasscock DuBose
  • 42nd District Judge
    • James Eidson
  • 50th District Judge
    • Bobby D. Burnett
  • 51st District Judge
    • Barbara Lane Walther
  • 62nd District Judge
    • Will Biard
  • 72nd District Judge
    • Ruben G. Reyes
  • 76th District Judge
    • Danny Woodson
  • 77th District Judge
    • Patrick Simmons
  • 84th District Judge
    • Craig Jones
    • Curt W. Brancheau
  • 88th District Judge
    • Marc Henry
    • Earl Stover III
  • 90th District Judge
    • Stephen E. Bristow
  • 97th District Judge
    • Jack McGaughey
  • 100th District Judge
    • Stuart Messer
  • 119th District Judge
    • Ben Woodward
  • 121st District Judge
    • J.A. Trey Didway
  • 123rd District Judge
    • Mike Parker
    • Charles Dickerson
    • Leann Kay Rafferty
  • 132nd District Judge
    • Ernie B. Armstrong
  • 135th District Judge
    • Kemper Stephen Williams
    • Pink Dickens
  • 143rd District Judge
    • Mike Swanson
  • 216th District Judge
    • Keith Williams
  • 335th District Judge
    • Reva L. Towslee Corbett
  • 343rd District Judge
    • Janna K. Whatley
  • 349th District Judge
    • Pam Foster Fletcher
  • 354th District Judge
    • Katherine Ferguson
    • Craig Black
    • Shawn Council
    • Keli Aiken
  • 411th District Judge
    • Kaycee L. Jones
  • 506th District Judge
    • Albert M. McCaig, Jr.

District Attorney
  • 1st District Attorney
    • J. Kevin Dutton
  • 8th District Attorney
    • Will Ramsay
  • 18th District Attorney
    • Dale Hanna
  • 21st District Attorney
    • Julie Renken
  • 24th District Attorney
    • Rob Lassmann
    • A. Jay Condie
    • Terry Breen
  • 31st District Attorney
    • Franklin McDonough
  • 32nd District Attorney
    • Ricky Thompson
    • John Young
  • 33rd/424th District Attorney
  • 35th District Attorney
    • Michael Murray
    • Bill Ruth
  • 38th District Attorney
    • Danny J. Kindred
  • 47th District Attorney
    • Steven Denny
    • Randall Sims
  • 50th District Attorney
    • Jennifer Habert Dick
    • Lena R. Trevino
  • 51st District Attorney
    • Allison Palmer
  • 63rd District Attorney
    • Michael J. Bagley
  • 69th District Attorney
    • David M. Green
  • 76th District Attorney
    • Charles Craig Bailey 
  • 81st District Attorney
    • Audrey Gossett Louis
  • 84th District Attorney
    • Mark W. Snider
  • 83rd District Attorney
    • Sandy Wilson
  • 90th District Attorney
    • Dee Peavy
  • 97th District Attorney
    • Paige Williams
    • Casey Polhemus
  • 100th District Attorney
    • Luke McLean Inman
  • 105th District Attorney
    • John T. Hubert
  • 106th District Attorney
    • Philip Mack Furlow
    • Michael Munk
    • Roxanne Cofer Cox
  • 109th District Attorney
    • Amanda Navarette
  • 110th District Attorney
    • Wade Jackson
    • Shelly Drennan Marshall
    • Rob Hamilton
  • 112th District Attorney
    • Laurie K. English
  • 118th District Attorney
    • Hardy L. Wilkerson
  • 119th District Attorney
    • John Best
    • Andrew Graves
  • 132nd District Attorney
    • Ben R. Smith
  • 156th District Attorney
    • Jose Aliseda
  • 198th District Attorney
    • Scott Monroe
  • 216th District Attorney
    • Lucy Wilke
  • 220th District Attorney
    • Adam Sibley
  • 259th District Attorney
    • Joe Edd Boaz
  • 271st District Attorney
    • Greg Lowery
    • Barry Green
  • 286th District Attorney
    • Christopher E. Dennis
    • Richard Husen
  • 287th District Attorney
    • Kathryn Horton Gurley