We're growing!

Convention Temporary Committees

Credentials

This committee hears some contests on credentials, recommends the resolutions on some of those to the SREC and some to the body; recommends the temporary roll to the SREC and the permanent roll to the body. NOTE: contests on credentials MUST be mailed to the State by April 23; see RPT Rule 27 (b) (1) for specific requirements.

Chairman: Susan Wright.

Credentials
Place:
Name:
County:
Email:
Phone:
ChairSusan WrightTarrantsusanmwright02@gmail.com(817) 874-6867
SD01Sue EvenwelTitussevenwell@aol.com(903) 563-1106
SD02Clay NicklasVan Zandtclay@thebondoffice.com(903) 312-3984
SD03Sharron Graves Nacogdochessgraves2042@att.net(936) 564-1221
SD04Julian LightfootJeffersonjulianlightfoot@gmail.com(409) 331-4331
SD05Ashley Becktold Robertsonashley.becktold17@gmail.com(979) 229-0650
SD06Dawn McDonaldHarrisdawnmcdonald996@gmail.com (281) 704-4765
SD07Emily ReddittHarriseredditt@aol.com(832) 289-8633
SD08Kerry GainesDallaskerrylgaines@gmail.com(214) 675-1849
SD09Shelley RayburnTarrantsraytex@gmail.com(940) 453-9271
SD10Jill TateTarrantjill@tate-usa.com(214) 354-9443
SD11Stacy Adams Brazoria stacyladams@sbcglobal.net (281) 468-6156
SD12David WylieDentondavidwwylie@gmail.com(817) 247-2237
SD13Dawn ElliottHarrisDawn_elliott@comcast.net(281) 748-9763
SD14Tracey CarrollTravistcarrollg@gmail.com(682) 300-8040
SD15Sharon HicksHarrislandshicks@aol.com(713) 416-2990
SD16Caron HillDallasCaronhill@sbcglobal.net(469) 583-9214
SD17Theresa KosmoskiHarrisTheresa.kosmoski@gmail.com(713) 502-2537
SD18Sandra KindtWashingtonSkindt91@gmail.com(979) 525-1128
SD19Fernando GarciaVal Verdevalverdechair@gmail.com830-591-6834
SD20Suzanne GuggenheimNuecesSuzanne.guggenheim@sensiblecare.org(361) 290-7068
SD21Mike CarterSan Patriciomikecarter@reagan.com(210) 241-1762
SD22Eric MeyersNavarroermeyers@ociw.com(903) 654-3396
SD23Ed ZennerDallasEdzenner@gmail.com(214) 770-0323
SD24George PangbornBurnetgeorgeofburnet@yahoo.com(512) 755-6497
SD25Susan NarvaizComalsusan@susannarvaiz.com(512) 757-0346
SD26Virginia ShannonBexar SD-26ginnyshannon@sbcglobal.net(210) 414-6472
SD27Wolf ChapaWillacy CountyWolfchapa@me.com(713) 851-5950
SD28Patrick RhodesCottlerhodes.end.texas@gmail.com(806) 679-5783
SD29Deborah TellesEl Pasodartelles@yahoo.com(915) 373-9220
SD30Kay CopelandDentoncope214@aol.com(214) 926-9902
SD31Tonya DettenPottertonyadetten@hotmail.com(806) 674-6968


Legislative Priorities

This committee conducts preliminary deliberations on legislative priorities and makes recommendations to the permanent committee on Legislative Priorities.

Chairman: Amy Clark. Amy is the RPT Vice-Chairman, chaired the first Legislative Affairs SREC committee through legislative sessions, shaped the beginning interactions between RPT and the legislature on our priorities, and has extensive experience in grassroots activism and issue advocacy within the legislature.

Legislative Priorities
Place:
Name:
County:
Email:
Phone:
ChairAmy ClarkLive Oakvicechair@texasgop.org(210) 816-0209
SD01Sharon GuthrieSmithsharongu3@gmail.com (903) 570-7967
SD02Ann HettingerRockwallmajhettinger@gmail.com(972) 658-4204
SD03Terry HolcombSan Jacinto tlholcombsr@gmail.com(281) 761-1185
SD04Russ ShoupMontgomeryrussshoup@yahoo.com(404) 313-7149
SD05Madeline LoosierWalkermloosier@hotmail.com(936) 581-0094
SD06Marga Matthews Harrismarga0207@gmail.com(832) 984-8825
SD07Tom NobisHarrisTom_Nobis2@yahoo.com(832) 529-7144
SD08John ThomasCollinjdthomas@co.collin.tx.us(972) 548-4631
SD09Rich DeOtteTarrantRichDeOtte@deotte.com(817) 946-6088
SD10Jennifer HallTarrantjen.anne.hall@gmail.com(682) 560-0358
SD11Tanya RobertsonHarris texassd11@gmail.com (832) 687-4192
SD12Jonathan D. GaspardTarrantjonathan.gaspard@gmail.com(972) 375-8117
SD13Wenzhou “Thomas” WangHarrisThomas@houstonunited.com(281) 901-0889
SD14Melissa BodengerTravismabodenger@gmail.com(512) 413-9411
SD15Benjamin StinsmanHarrisbenstinsman@gmail.com(806) 236-4912
SD16Lyle LandDallasLyle.Land@Verizon.net(214) 995-9670
SD17Sean ChebenHarrisSean.cheben@gmail.com(281) 384-8695
SD18Jill WolfskillAustinjill.wolfskill@jamesind.com713-818-1589
SD19Jack DuBoseRealtexasjack@icloud.com(830) 279-4603
SD20Jim BarnesHidalgoJimbarnes@reagan.com(956) 379-2022
SD21Adam CahnTravis cahman@hotmail.com(512) 378-0285
SD22Tim SullivanBosquefmeguru7@gmail.com(254) 396-1331
SD23Chuck HenneDallaschuckster@calebconnect.com(972) 709-6557
SD24Jerri Lynn WardTravisjward@garloward.com(512) 585-0491
SD25Walter (Walt) B. SmithHayswalt@themallardgroup.net(202) 352-7727
SD26Rafael BejarBexar SD-26rafabejar55@gmail.com(210) 430-1510
SD27James ZavaletaCameronAdmin@precinct15.org(956) 407-6526
SD28DeRenda WarrenHockleyDdw6755@door.net(806) 781-8139
SD29Hans SassenfeldEl PasoHsassenfeld@elp.rr.com(915) 491-3129
SD30Gil ParksErathgilparkspersonal@gmail.com(254) 977-9856
SD31Mary Kay PhelanHutchinsonmarykp@cableone.com(806) 275-2702


Organization

This committee recommends temporary convention officers to the SREC and permanent convention officers to the body. These include chair, secretary, and sergeant-at-arms. The temporary chair is specified as the State Chairman (Chairman Dickey), who appoints a parliamentarian.

Chairman: Naomi Narvaiz. Naomi is serving her third term as SREC committeewoman for SD 21 and has held many leadership positions within her community, including as a member of City of San Marcos Ethics Review Commission and SMCISD School Health Advisory Council.

Organization
Place:
Name:
County:
Email:
Phone:
ChairNaomi NarvaizHaysnaomi@naominarvaiz.com(512) 738-7000
SD01Vernon EasteppRed Riverchem9601@aol.com (903) 908-1234
SD02Dwayne HornerDallasdwaynehorner@gmail.com(972) 743-6166
SD03Janis Holt Hardin janisholt@reagan.com(409) 781-2130
SD04Alice RekewegHarrispolact@ymail.com(832) 928-8739
SD05Shirley DupriestBrazosdupriestsf@gmail.com(281) 758-9225
SD06Tom ZakesHarristomzakes@peoplepc.com(713) 303-3455
SD07Kelly HorsleyHarrisPrecinctchair877@gmail.com(281) 989-3162
SD08McClellan JohnstonCollinmcclellan.johnston@gmail.com(469) 993-5500
SD09James AshbyTarrantrdawg@aol.com(817) 905-6592
SD10Roger HurlbutTarrantrlhurl@msn.com(817) 201-9732
SD11Yolanda Waters Galveston yoewaters@aol.com(409) 655-5055
SD12Sylvia Guzman AcuffDentontrue@swbell.net(214) 534-8117
SD13Carl McConnellHarrisTheharleyman@gmail.com(281) 705-2585
SD14Dianna GreenwoodBastropdlgreenwood89@gmail.com(330) 418-9164
SD15Victor SanchezHarrisvictormiguelsanchez2018@gmail.com(832) 638-8756
SD16Brian BodineDallasBriankb1981@yahoo.com(214) 642-2114
SD17Louis Craig LeTulleFort Bendtv98craig@sbcglobal.net(281) 914-3690
SD18Cheryl Thompson-DraperLavacaChairmanLCRP@gmail.com(713) 516-8880
SD19Stacey RobertsReevesstacbabe6620007@gmail.com(432) 386-2979
SD20Amanda FriedeckJim WellsAmandasuefriedeck@gmail.com; amandasuefriedeck@ymail.com(361) 460-0529
SD21Mike LeeCaldwell mikkol.lee61052@gmail.com(512) 375-0356
SD22Lisa KoinerHoodgloriousgranbury@yahoo.com(817) 326-3821
SD23Larry PhillipsDallaslarrytex@gmail.com(214) 287-0911
SD24Gail TeegardenBurnettgailteegarden7@gmail.com(512) 525-1224
SD25Michael CarpenterGuadalupemichael-carpenter@sbcglobal.net(210) 452-8003
SD26Betty EckertBexar SD-26dist9sec@aol.com(210) 822-0049
SD27Camden HesterbergCameronCamdenJHesterberg@gmail.com(956) 280-3311
SD28Seth StephensFloydssteph66@gmail.com(817) 818-9845
SD29Robert PenaEl PasoAztecpena@gmail.com(915) 533-8732
SD30DA SharpeWiseda@dasharpe.com(817) 504-6508
SD31Charles "Choc" HarrisMidlandchoc721@gmail.com(432) 416-0313


Platform and Resolutions

This committee conducts preliminary deliberations on beliefs and policy items, starting with the most recent state convention platform; makes recommendations to the permanent committee on Platform & Resolutions.

Chairman: Mark Ramsey. Mark is serving his third term as SREC committeeman for SD 7 and has previously chaired the SREC Resolutions committee. He has past experience as a 3-time member of the State Convention platform committee and working in the legislature.


Expected Subcommittees: 

National Defense & Border Security (Rolando Garcia SD 15–Chair, Ray Myers SD 2, Allison Winter SD 4, Alan D. Vera SD 7, Brian Hill SD 21, Paul D. Perry SD 22, William (Bill) R. Hussey SD 24).

Finance (William Lan Lutz, Jr SD 14–Chair, Steve Armbruster SD 5, Peyton Inge SD 12, Matthew Patrick SD 16, Rick Bacon SD 28).

Constitutional Issues (Pastor Stephen Broden SD 23–Chair, Beth Akin SD 13, Warrington Lee Austerman SD 19, Morgan Graham SD 27, Mark Dunham SD 29).

Criminal & Civil Justice (Faith Bussey SD 10–Chair, Jeff LeBlanc SD 3, Marco Antonio Roberts SD 6, Jerry A. Madden SD 8, Anthony Reed SD 9, David Westbrook SD 26, Dusty Gallivan SD 31).

Health & Human Services (H Scott Apley SD 11–Chair, Tracy Vincent SD 1, Roman Klein SD 17, Todd Gallaher SD 18, Brandey Batey SD 20, Beth Cubriel SD 25, MerryLynn Gerstenschlager SD 30).

State Affairs (Ray Myers SD 2–Chair, Allison Winter SD 4, Marco Antonio Roberts SD 6, H Scott Apley SD 11, Rolando Garcia SD 15, Brandey Batey SD 20, Pastor Stephen Broden SD 23, William (Bill) R. Hussey SD 24, David Westbrook SD 26, Rick Bacon SD 28).

Government & Foreign Affairs (Roman Klein SD 17–Chair, Alan D. Vera SD 7, Jerry A. Madden SD 8, Todd Gallaher SD 18, Warrington Lee Austerman SD 19, Paul D. Perry SD 22, Mark Dunham SD 29, Dusty Gallivan SD 31).

Education (MerryLynn Gerstenschlager SD 30–Chair, Steve Armbruster SD 5, Faith Bussey SD 10, Beth Akin SD 13, Matthew Patrick SD 16, Brian Hill SD 21).

Business, Commerce, & Transportation (Beth Cubriel, SD 25–Chair, Tracy Vincent SD 1, Jeff LeBlanc SD 3, Anthony Reed SD 9, Peyton Inge SD 12, William Lan Lutz Jr SD 14, Morgan Graham SD 27).

Platform & Resolutions
Place:
Name:
County:
Email:
Phone:
ChairMark RamseyHarrisMark@ramseyweb.com(281) 787-5006
SD01Tracy VincentGreggtvincent@nwconline.net(903) 649-3882
SD02Ray MyersKaufmanraymyers24@yahoo.com(214) 724-0337
SD03Jeff LeBlanc Liberty jeleban@gmail.com(337) 519-7510
SD04Allison WinterMontgomeryaywinter@gmail.com(936) 689-7898
SD05Steve ArmbrusterWilliamsonstevetxgop@gmail.com(512) 264-4327
SD06Marco Antonio RobertsHarrismroberts48@comcast.net (832) 782-7394
SD07Alan VeraHarrisalanv@tqba.com(713) 253-6569
SD08Jerry MaddenCollinjmaddeninsurance@aol.com(972) 989-7758
SD09Anthony ReedTarrantAnthony.Reed@mail.com(682) 936-0450
SD10Faith BusseyTarrantfaithebussey@gmail.com(817) 905-3149
SD11H Scott Apley Harrishsapley@gmail.com (936) 714-5873
SD12Peyton IngeDentonuwp1978@gmail.com(214) 263-5072
SD13Beth AkinHarrisAkinbeth@ymail.com(713) 777-9033
SD14William LutzTraviswilllutz@sbcglobal.net(512) 423-8726
SD15Rolando GarciaHarrisrdgarcia03@yahoo.com(713) 471-2669
SD16Matthew PatrickDallasmatthewgpatrick@aol.com(214) 601-3106
SD17Roman KleinHarrisrklein42@swbell.net(713) 927-3614
SD18Todd GallaherRefugiotoddgallaher@gmail.com(512) 694-5724
SD19Warrington AustermanBexarwlausterman@aol.com(210) 323-7560
SD20Brandey BateyNuecesbrandey@batey.us; Brandeylee@protonmail.com(361) 510-3825
SD21Brian HillTravishill.brian@gmail.com(281) 529-5110
SD22Paul PerryEllispdperry@airmail.net(214) 213-3053
SD23Pastor Stephen BrodenDallassebroden@mac.com(214) 394-0098
SD24Bill HusseyLlanobill@wrhussey.com(325) 423-1450
SD25Beth CubrielTravisbethcubriel@gmail.com(512) 578-6279
SD26David WestbrookBexararchangel19@hotmail.com(318) 348-9676
SD27Morgan GrahamCameronMorganGrahamGOP@gmail.com(956) 622-1010
SD28Rick BaconTom Greenrickbacon18@gmail.com(325) 234-4261
SD29Mark DunhamEl PasoDunhammark@yahoo.com(915) 346-8888
SD30MerryLynn GerstenschlagerParkercapitoldays140@hotmail.com(817) 798-6204
SD31Dusty GallivanEctordustygallivan@gmail.com(432) 210-5607

Rules

This committee recommends to the SREC the Supplementary Rules (those are rules specific to this convention, including processes for debate and voting), may also recommend to the permanent committee on Rules any proposed changes to the RPT Rules (see www.texasgop.org/rules)

Chairman: Bruce Bishop. Bruce has represented his district at every Republican Party of Texas State convention for the past 30 years, serving as caucus chairman, caucus parliamentarian, and member of the Rules committee. He was elected to the SREC in 1996, and during his three terms was a member of the CRC and Officials committees.

See RPT Rule 33 for a full listing of temporary committee responsibilities.

Rules
Place:
Name:
County:
Email:
Phone:
ChairBruce BishopDallasbruce.bishop@realpage.com(214) 546-8917
SD01Wes BrumitHarrisongostars688@yahoo.com (903) 237-8454
SD02Destin SenskyDallasdestin.r.sensky@gmail.com(865) 771-3269
SD03Dwayne Wright San Jacinto chairman@sjcgop.org(832) 579-6005
SD04Melinda FredricksMontgomerymsdftexan@consolidated.net(936) 520-6091
SD05Brian HarperMilamsd5gopper@aol.com(254) 913-8137
SD06Chris McDonaldHarrischrismcd@wans.net(281) 704-4567
SD07Clint MooreHarrisClint@ClintMoore.com(713) 562-5549
SD08Cathie AdamsCollincathieadams@me.com(972) 523-8551
SD09Jorge LandivarTarrantlandivar@gmail.com(281) 224-6464
SD10Kalman SilverbergTarrantpct4130rep@yahoo.com(817) 658-1316
SD11Jeff Larson Harris eljefe3126@netscape.net (281) 610-1414
SD12Robert D. SmithTarrantflyboy@guinnsmith.com(214) 507-8040
SD13Gerry Vander-LynHarrisGerry.vanderlyn@reagan.com(832) 643-9060
SD14Jan DuncanTravisjanduncan78@gmail.com(512) 872-1686
SD15Josh FlynnHarrisrpt@jbsvc.com(713) 443-8868
SD16Ron HindsDallasronhinds@gmail.com(214) 549-5450
SD17Jim McSpaddenHarrismcspaddenpackaging@sbcglobal.net(713) 817-2022
SD18Bruce CampbellFort Bendbruce@brucecampbell.org(281) 389-3885
SD19Stuart KnowltonAtascosastuart.knowlton@atascosacounty.texas.gov(210) 410-7278
SD20Chuck (Charlie O.) BurnettNueceschuck@coburnett.com(361) 765-1681
SD21Kathy HaiglerCaldwellgopkat@sbcglobal.net(281) 923-8015
SD22Jon GimbleMcClennanjon.gimble@gmail.com(254) 424-5331
SD23Leslie ThomasDallaslesliethomas@swbell.net(214) 773-2682
SD24Joshua OhlmanBellcodewriterohs@gmail.com(361) 772-4201
SD25Oscar Rene DiazBexarjudgediaz@gmail.com(210) 385-6220
SD26Francisco 'Quico' CansecoBexar SD-26fquico@yahoo.com(210) 260-4137
SD27Jeneria LewisCameron Jeneria.bayview@gmail.com(956) 572-3052
SD28Carl TepperLubbockCarlHTepper@gmail.com(806) 470-2354
SD29Lisa SprinkleEl PasoRsprin7482@aol.com(915) 204-6135
SD30Paul BraswellMontaguepaul@braswell.org(214) 213-9479
SD31Alan ArvelloRandallarvellopolitics@gmail.com806.368.4440

Caucus Chair

SD Caucus Chair
Place:
Name:
County:
Email:
Phone:
SD01Chris DuxLamarchris@USDux.com903-495-4055
SD02Lance LenzVan Zandtvzgop@ozus.com(903) 963-5693
SD03Jim Wiggins Montgomery jwpc.cpa@prodigy.net936-756-1133
SD04Will RobbinsJeffersonwilliam.boyd.robbins@gmail.com(409) 201-6185
SD05Susan PatrickGrimessuspatgcrp@gmail.com(281) 221-0373
SD06Rex TeterHarris teterex@earthlink.net(409) 739-5468
SD07David RiddleHarrisdavidmriddle@yahoo.com(281) 450-9209
SD08John MyersCollinmastersalesreps@gmail.com(972) 679-9777
SD09Tina AvilesDallastinaaviles@pinkyderm.net972-360-8462
SD10Kaye MorenoTarrantrkmoreno@sbcglobal.net(817) 946-0347
SD11Gary Moore Brazoria garyleemo@gmail.com (713) 301-4407
SD12Kurt PetersonTarrantkpeterson.pct4531@att.net(817) 614-9113
SD13Beth AkinHarrisAkinbeth@ymail.com(713) 777-9033
SD14Matt MackowiakTravismatt.mackowiak@gmail.com(512) 423-6116
SD15Rolando GarciaHarrisrdgarcia03@yahoo.com(713) 471-2669
SD16Randall DunningDallasrandall.d.dunning@gmail.com(972) 333-5744
SD17Marvin CledeHarrismrclede@yahoo.com(713) 817-0304
SD18David StallFayettedavid@stall.net(832) 984-4314
SD19Peter FloresAtascosapf733@aol.com(512) 971-2665
SD20Melissa KnerrHidalgom_beall@me.com(956) 369-1389
SD21Amanda AdamezBeeadamezamanda@gmail.com(940) 594-3914
SD22Sidney HewlettJohnsonsydney@hewlett-law.com(817) 357-8766
SD23Brian HomoleskiDallasbhtechie@hotmail.com(214) 450-6808
SD24Dan CorbinBelldancorbinlaw@gmail.com(254) 368-7991
SD25Richard ChapmanKendallrchapman66@gmail.com(210) 394-3937
SD26Michael DeffendallBexarmichael.deffendall@gmail.com210-240-3822
SD27Morgan GrahamCameronMorganGrahamGOP@gmail.com(956) 622-1010
SD28Matt CrowLubbockmecrow61@hotmail.com(806) 724-6331
SD29Adolpho R. TellesEl Pasoartelles1@yahoo.com(915) 373-9190
SD30Deon StarnesDentonneon_deon@verizon.net(940) 300-8502
SD31J Ross LacyMidlandj.rosslacy@gmail.com432-254-1126

Sign Up for Updates

Back to the top