fbpx
We're growing!

Republican Primary Candidates

Below is a list of candidates who have filed applications with the Republican Party of Texas.  These applications have been received, but go through a review process prior to being accepted or rejected.  For a complete list of candidates whose names have been accepted to appear on the ballot, please visit the Secretary of State’s website.

Date Received
Office Sought
Place/Dist. #
Ballot Name
House Caucus Form
Candidate Platform Review
11-09-19District Judge22ndR. Bruce BoyerN/AN/A
11-09-19State Senator24Dawn BuckinghamN/A
11-09-19State Representative57Trent Ashby
11-09-19District Attorney156th Jose AlisedaN/AN/A
11-09-19State Representative17John Cyrier
11-09-19District Judge2nd 25thJessica Richard CrawfordN/A
11-09-19District Attorney76thDavid ColleyN/A
11-09-19U.S. Representative31John CarterN/A
11-09-19District Judge51stCarmen DusekN/A
11-09-19District Judge506thGary ChaneyN/A
11-09-19District Judge33rdAllan GarrettN/AN/A
11-09-19State Representative25Rovin Garrett
11-09-191st COA5Terry AdamsN/AN/A
11-09-19U.S. Representative8Kevin BradyN/A
11-09-19U.S. Representative26Michael BurgessN/A
11-09-19State Representative13Ben Leman
11-09-19State Representative72Lynette Lucas
11-09-19State Representative44John Kuempel
11-09-19 Judicial District Attorney81stAudrey Gossett LouisN/A
11-09-19SBOE10Tom MaynardN/A
11-09-19District Attorney33rd and 424th Wiley B. "Sonny" McAfeeN/AN/A
11-09-19State Senator12Jane NelsonN/A
11-09-19State Representative30Geanie W. Morrison
11-09-19District Judge25thJacqueline Phillips OttN/AN/A
11-09-19State Representative9Chris Paddie
11-09-19District Court Judge77thPatrick (Pat) SimmonsN/AN/A
11-09-19State Representative59Shelby Slawson
11-09-19State Representative62Reggie Smith
11-09-19State Representative85Phil Stephenson
11-09-19U.S. Representative24Beth Van DuyneN/A
11-09-19U.S. Representative23Ben Van WinkleN/A
11-09-19Judicial District Attorney63Suzanne WestN/A
11-09-19U.S. Representative15Tim WestleyN/A
11-09-19State Representative61Phil King
11-09-19District Judge5thBill MillerN/A
11-09-19Justice, 11th COA2Bruce WilliamsN/A
11-09-19Supreme CourtChief JusticeNathan HechtN/AN/A
11-09-19Justice, 11th COA3W. Stacy TrotterN/AN/A
11-09-19District Judge411thKaycee L. JonesN/A
11-09-19District Judge27thJohn GaunttN/A
11-09-19District Judge76thAngela Hammonds SaucierN/A
11-09-19Justice, 10th COA2Matt JohnsonN/A
11-11-19State Representative21Dade Phelan
11-11-19U.S. Representative14Randy WeberN/A
11-11-19U.S. Representative36Brian BabinN/A
11-09-19State Representative25Rhonda Seth
11-11-19District Judge21stCarson CampbellN/AN/A
11-11-19State Representative11Travis Clardy
11-11-19State Representative45Carrie Isaac
11-11-19State Representative8Cody Harris
11-11-19State Representative33Justin Holland
11-11-19Justice, 12th COAChief JusticeJim WorthenN/AN/A
11-12-19State Senator18Lois W. KolkhorstN/A
11-12-19State Representative71Stan Lambert
11-12-19District Court Judge216thAlbert D. "Pat" Pattillo IIIN/A
11-12-19SBOE5Robert MorrowN/A
11-12-19District Judge62ndWill BiardN/AN/A
11-12-19District Judge354thKeli M. AikenNANA
11-12-19District Attorney24thRobert C. "Rob" LassmannN/AN/A
11-12-19SBOE9Keven M. EllisN/A
11-12-19U.S. Representative11J.D. FairclothN/A
11-12-19District Attorney69thTim SalleyN/AN/A
11-12-19Justice 7th COA4Steven DennyN/AN/A
11-12-19District Attorney38thChristina Mitchell BusbeeN/AN/A
11-12-19U.S. Representative27Michael CloudN/A
11-12-19District Judge12thDavid W. MoormanN/A
11-12-19U.S. SenateMark YanceyN/A
11-12-19State Representative43J. M. Lozano
11-12-19President of the United StatesRoque "Rocky" De La Fuente GuerraN/A
11-12-19U.S. Representative32Floyd McLendonN/A
11-09-19U.S. Representative4John RatcliffeN/A
11-12-19Supreme CourtJustice Place 8Brett BusbyN/A
11-12-19State Representative20Terry M. Wilson
11-13-19District Attorney51stAllison PalmerN/A
11-13-19District Attorney1stJ. Kevin DuttonN/AN/A
11-13-19U.S. Representative17Scott BlandN/A
11-13-19SBOE8Audrey YoungN/A
11-13-19State Representative72Drew Darby
11-11-19U.S. Representative17Pete SessionsN/A
11-13-19State Representative25Cody Thane Vasut
11-13-19District Attorney286thAngela OvermanN/A
11-13-19State Board of Education5Lani PoppNA
11-13-19State Representative10Robert "Zack" Rader
11-13-196th Court of AppealsPlace 3Ralph K. BurgessN/A
11-13-19District Judge88thEarl Stover IIIN/A
11-13-19District Judge335thCharles W. CarverN/AN/A
11-13-19State Representative60Mike Lang
11-13-19State Senator11Larry TaylorN/A
11-13-19U.S. Representative22Reddy BangarN/A
11-14-19U.S. Representative22Greg HillN/A
11-14-19District Judge1stCraig M. Mixson
11-14-19District AttorneyKleberg, Kenedy Co.John T. Hubert
11-14-19State Representative82Tom Craddick
11-14-19U.S. Representative31Mike WilliamsN/A
11-14-19U.S. Representative13Josh WinegarnerN/A
11-14-19U.S. Representative24Desi MaesN/A
11-14-19U.S. Representative11Cynthia J. BreymanN/AReceived
11-14-19State Representative10Ryan Pitts
11-09-19U.S. SenatorDwayne Stovall
11-14-19U.S. Representative9Johnny TeagueN/A
11-14-19State Representative81Brooks Landgraf
11-14-19State Senator22Brian BirdwellN/A
11-14-19Supreme Court6Jane BlandN/AN/A
11-14-19State Representative1Gary Van Deaver
11-14-19U.S. Representative17George W. HindmanN/A
11-14-19Justice, 1st COA5James LombardinoN/AN/A
11-14-19U.S. Representative24Jeron LivermanN/A
11-14-19State Representative3Cecil Bell, Jr.Received
11-15-1911th Court of AppealsPlace 2Frank HunoldN/AN/A
11-15-19U.S. Representative13Vance Snider IIN/A
11-15-19District Attorney106thPhilip Mack FurlowN/A
11-09-19U.S. Representative12Kay GrangerN/A
11-15-19State Representative86John Smithee
11-15-19State Representative4Keith BellYes
11-15-19U.S. Representative17Ahmad AdnanN/A
11-15-19State Senator19Peter P. (Pete) FloresN/A
11-15-19District Attorney8thWill RamsayN/A
11-15-19First Court of AppealsPlace 3Russell LloydN/AN/A
11-15-19District Attorney110Wade JacksonN/AN/A
11-15-19District Attorney287thKathryn Horton GurleyN/AN/A
11-15-19District Judge132ndErnie B. ArmstrongN/AN/A
11-15-19District Judge343rdJanna K. WhatleyN/AN/A
11-15-19District Attorney63rdMichael "Mike" BagleyN/AN/A
11-15-19District Judge24thJack W. MarrN/AN/A
11-15-19District Judge32ndGlen HarrisonN/AN/A
11-15-19District Attorney119thJohn H. BestN/AN/A
11-15-19U.S. Representative33Fabian Cordova VasquezN/A
11-15-19District Judge8thEddie NorthcuttN/AN/A
11-15-19State Representative23Mayes Middleton
11-15-19District Attorney18thDale HannaN/AN/A
11-15-19District Judge35thMike SmithN/AN/A
11-15-19State Representative54Brad Buckley
11-15-19State Representative87Four Price
11-15-19U.S. Congress22Kathaleen WallN/A
11-15-19State Representative10Jake Ellzey
11-15-19District Attorney31stFranklin McDonoughN/AN/A
11-15-19State Representative5Cole Hefner
11-15-19U.S. Representative9Jon MenefeeN/A
11-15-19State Representative19James WhiteYesYes
11-15-19U.S. Representative23Alía UresteN/AN/A
11-15-19District Attorney97William KnowltonN/A
11-15-19District Judge335Reva L. Towslee CorbettN/AN/A
11-15-19State Board of EducationJay JohnsonN/A
11-18-19State Representative69James B. Frank
11-18-19District Judge100thStuart MesserN/AN/A
11-18-19State Representative83Dustin Burrows

Sign Up for Updates

Back to the top