We're growing!

Republican Primary Candidates

For a complete list of candidates whose names have been accepted to appear on the ballot, please visit Secretary of State’s website.

Date Received
Office Sought
Place/Dist. #
Name
11-11-171st Court of Appeals2Jane Bland
11-11-17State Senator3Robert Nichols
11-11-1713th Court of Appeals4Jaime Tijerina
11-11-175th Court of Appeals5Craig Stoddart
11-11-17U.S. Representative 5Kenneth Sheets
11-11-1714th Court of Appeals5Martha Hill Jamison
11-11-171st Court of Appeals6Harvey Brown
11-11-1714th Court of Appeals6Bill Boyce
11-11-171st Court of Appeals7Katy Boatman
11-11-17U.S. Representative 8Kevin Brady
11-11-1714th Court of Appeals8John Donovan
11-11-17State Representative9Chris Paddie
11-11-175th Court of Appeals10Molly Francis
11-11-17U.S. Representative 10Michael T. McCaul
11-11-17U.S. Representative 11Mike Conaway
11-11-175th Court of Appeals13Elizabeth Lang Miers
11-11-17State Representative17John P. Cyrier
11-11-17State Senator17Joan Huffman
11-11-17U.S. Representative 17Bill Flores
11-11-17U.S. Representative 21Jason Isaac
11-11-17U.S. Representative21Eric Burkhart
11-11-17U.S. Representative 21Susan Narvaiz
11-11-17U.S. Representative 22Pete Olson
11-11-17State Representative25Dennis Bonnen
11-11-17U.S. Representative 26Michael C. Burgess
11-11-17U.S. Representative 27Blake Farenthold
11-11-17State Senator30Craig Estes
11-11-17State Senator31Victor Leal
11-11-17State Senator31Kel Seliger
11-11-17State Representative33Justin Holland
11-11-17U.S. Representative 34Rey Gonzalez
11-11-17State Representative57Trent Ashby
11-11-17State Representative61Phil King
11-11-17State Representative71Stan Lambert
11-11-17State Representative85Phil Stephenson
11-11-175th Court of AppealsChief JusticeDouglas S. Lang
11-11-1713th Court of AppealsChief JusticeErnie Aliseda
11-11-17Lieutenant GovernorDan Patrick
11-11-17U.S. SenatorGeraldine Sam
11-11-17Railroad CommissionerChristi Craddick
11-11-17GovernorGreg Abbott
11-13-17State Representative1Gary VanDeaver
11-13-1714th Court of Appeals4Marc Brown
11-13-17State Senator5Charles Schwertner
11-13-173rd Court of Appeals5David Puryear
11-13-171st Court of Appeals9Jennifer Caughey
11-13-17U.S. Representative12Kay Granger
11-13-17State Representative21Dade Phelan
11-13-17U.S. Representative 24Kenny E Marchant
11-13-17State Senator25Donna Campbell
11-13-17State Representative25Damon Rambo
11-13-17U.S. Representative31John Carter
11-13-17State Representative54Scott Cosper
11-13-17Land CommissionerGeorge P. Bush
11-14-176th Court of Appeals2Scott Stevens
11-14-17State Representative2Dan Flynn
11-14-1712th Court of Appeals3Greg Neeley
11-14-173rd Court of Appeals3Scott Field
11-14-174th Court of Appeals4Patrick Ballantyne
11-14-17State Representative5Cole Hefner
11-14-17Texas Supreme Court6Jeff Brown
11-14-17State Senator8Angela Paxton
11-14-17U.S. Representative14Randy Weber
11-14-17State Senator30Pat Fallon
11-14-17U.S. Representative36Brian Babin
11-14-17District Judge39Shane Hadaway
11-14-17State Representative82Tom Craddick
11-14-17District Judge83Robert E. Cadena
11-14-17State Representative83Dustin Burrows
11-14-17District Judge87Deborah Oakes Evans
11-14-17District Judge109John L. Pool
11-14-17District Judge249Wayne Bridewell
11-14-17District Judge253Chap Cain
11-14-17District Judge286Pat Phelan
11-14-17District Judge369Michael Davis
11-14-17District Judge1-ADelinda Gibbs-Walker
11-14-1711th Court of AppealsChief JusticeJohn Bailey
11-14-17Comptroller Glenn Hegar
11-15-177th Court of Appeals2Judy Parker
11-15-179th Court of Appeals3Leanne Johnson
11-15-17U.S. Representative 4John Cooper
11-15-17State Representative7Jay Dean
11-15-17State Senator9Kelly Hancock
11-15-17State Representative11Travis Clardy
11-15-17State Board of Education11Patricia "Pat" Hardy
11-15-17State Representative12Kyle Kacal
11-15-175th Court of Appeals12Jim Pikl
11-15-17State Senator17Kristin Tassin
11-15-17State Representative23Wayne Faircloth
11-15-17State Representative43J.M. Lozano
11-15-17State Representative58DeWayne Burns
11-15-17State Representative62Kevin Couch
11-15-17State Representative62Brent Lawson
11-15-17State Representative69James Frank
11-15-17State Representative72Drew Darby
11-15-17State Representative81Brooks Landgraf
11-15-17District Judge82Bryan F. "Rusty" Russ, Jr.
11-15-17State Representative88Ken King
11-15-17District Judge106W. Calloway Huffaker
11-15-17District Judge110William P. Smith
11-15-17District Judge198Rex Emerson
11-15-17District Judge273James A. (Jim) Payne, Jr.
11-15-17Agriculture Commissioner Sid Miller
11-16-17U.S. Representative1Roshin Rowjee
11-16-17U.S. Representative4John Ratcliffe
11-16-17State Representative4Stuart Spitzer
11-16-17State Board of Education7Matt Robinson
11-16-17U.S. Representative13Mac Thornberry
11-16-17U.S. Representative15Tim Westley
11-16-17U.S. Representative 21Matt McCall
11-16-17U.S. Representative31Mike Sweeney
11-16-17State Representative54Brad Buckley
11-16-17State Representative60Mike Lang
11-16-17District Judge64Troy Bollinger
11-16-17State Representative87Four Price
11-16-17District Judge106Reed Filley
11-16-17District Judge118Timothy D. Yeats
11-16-17District Judge251Ana Elizabeth Estevez
11-16-17GovernorSECEDE Kilgore
11-17-173rd Court of Appeals2Cindy Olson Bourland
11-17-17State Senator2Cindy Burkett
11-17-172nd Court of Appeals6Mark Pittman
11-17-17U.S. Representative19Jodey Arrington
11-17-17State Representative19James White
11-17-17State Senator25Shannon K. McClendon
11-17-17District Judge36Starr Bauer
11-17-17State Representative44John Kuempel
11-17-17District Judge220Shaun Carpenter
11-17-17District Judge242Lowell Kregg Hukill
11-17-17District Judge276Robert Rolston
11-17-172nd Court of AppealsChief JusticeBonnie Sudderth
11-20-174th Court of Appeals2Marialyn Barnard
11-20-174th Court of Appeals3Jason Pulliam
11-20-179th Court of Appeals4Hollis Horton
11-20-17State Board of Education11Feyi Obamehinti
11-20-17U.S. Representative14Bill "Sarge" Sargent
11-20-17State Representative23Mayes Middleton
11-20-17U.S. Representative25Roger Williams
11-20-17State Senator31Mike Canon
11-20-17State Representative45Austin Talley
11-20-17District Judge105Jack W. Pulcher
11-20-17District Judge155Jeff R. Steinhauser
11-20-17District Judge218Russell Wilson
11-20-17District Judge271Brock R. Smith
11-20-17District Judge1-ADennis "Dan" Horn
11-20-17Land CommissionerRick Range
11-21-17State Representative2Bryan Slaton
11-21-17State Representative9Garrett Boersma
11-21-17State Board of Education13A. Denise Russell
11-21-17District Judge47Dan L. Schaap
11-21-17District Judge181John B. Board
11-21-17District Judge207Jack Robison
11-21-17District Judge424Evan Clay Stubbs
11-21-1710th Court of AppealsChief JusticeTom Gray
11-21-17U.S. SenatorMary Miller
11-22-175th Court of Appeals2David Evans
11-22-17Texas Supreme Court4John Devine
11-22-17State Representative20Terry M. Wilson
11-22-17U.S. Representative 22Eric Zmrhal
11-22-17District Judge82Matthew G. Wright
11-22-17District Judge267Robert E. "Bobby" Bell
11-27-17District Judge369Frank Dobrovolny
11-27-17U.S. Representative32Pete Sessions
11-27-17State Representative54Larry S. Smith
11-27-17State Senator2Bob Hall
11-27-17State Representative45Amy Akers
11-27-17District Judge156Patrick L. Flanigan
11-27-17U.S. Representative21William Negley
11-27-17U.S. Representative 27Michael Cloud
11-27-17State Representative45Amber Pearce
11-28-17U.S. Representative 6J.K. "Jake" Ellzey
11-28-17U.S. Representative5Bunni Pounds
11-28-17State Representative30Geanie W. Morrison
11-28-17U.S. Representative23Will Hurd
11-28-17State Representative8Cody Harris
11-28-17U.S. Representative21Samuel Temple
11-29-17Attorney GeneralKen Paxton
11-29-17U.S. Representative 1Louie Gohmert
11-29-175th Court of Appeals12Perry J. Cockerell
11-29-17District Judge258John Wells
11-29-175th Court of Appeals9Jason Boatright
11-29-17State Senator8Phillip Huffines
11-29-17State Representative86John Smithee
11-29-17Land CommissionerDavey Edwards
11-29-17U.S. Representative35David Smalling
11-29-17Court of Criminal Appeals8Jay Brandon
11-29-17State Representative62Reggie Smith
11-30-17State Representative18Ernest Bailes
11-30-17U.S. Representative21Al M. Poteet
11-30-17U.S. Representative6Deborah Gagliardi
11-30-17U.S. Representative23Alma Arredondo-Lynch
11-30-17District Judge274Gary L. Steel
11-30-17State Representative53Andrew S. Murr
11-30-17District Judge46Dan Mike Bird
11-30-17District Judge278Hal R. Ridley
11-30-17District Judge69Ron Enns
11-30-17State Representative13Leighton Schubert
11-30-17State Representative10John Wray
12-01-17U.S. Representative6Ron Wright
12-01-17State Representative 3Cecil Bell Jr.
12-01-17State Representative73Kyle Biedermann
12-01-17State Representative87Drew Brassfield
12-01-17State Representative59J.D. Sheffield
12-01-17State Representative68Drew Springer
12-01-17State Board of Education12Pam Little
12-01-17District Judge64Danah Zirpoli
12-01-177th Court of Appeals3Pat Pirtle
12-01-172nd Court of Appeals5Dabney Bassel
12-01-173rd Court of Appeals6Donna Davidson
12-01-175th Court of Appeals11John Browning
12-01-1714th Court of Appeals3Brett Busby
12-01-17U.S. Representative21Ivan A. Andarza
12-01-173rd Court of Appeals6Jennifer S. Freel
12-02-17Court of Criminal Appeals8Michelle Slaughter
12-04-17District Judge258Shelly Bush Sitton
12-04-17District Judge81Lynn Ellison
12-04-17U.S. Representative27Jerry Hall
12-04-17State Representative73Dave Campbell
12-04-17U.S. SenatorTed Cruz
12-04-17U.S. Representative 5Charles Lingerfelt
12-04-174th Court of Appeals5Rebecca Simmons
12-04-171st Court of Appeals 7Terry Yates
12-05-175th Court of Appeals11Dan Wyde
12-05-17State Representative88Jason Huddleston
12-05-17U.S. Representative32Paul Brown
12-05-17District Judge222Roland Saul
12-05-17U.S. Representative6Mark Mitchell
12-05-17U.S. Representative21Foster Hagen
12-05-17U.S. Representative21Robert Stovall
12-05-17Court of Criminal Appeals8Dib Waldrip
12-06-17State Representative4Marty Reid
12-06-17District Judge452Robert R. "Rob" Hofmann
12-06-17District Judge115Dean Fowler
12-06-17State Representative8Linda Timmerman
12-06-17U.S. Representative5Danny Campbell
12-06-17U.S. Representative6Troy Ratterree
12-06-17State Representative8Thomas McNutt
12-06-17U.S. Representative6Mel Hassell
12-06-17U.S. Representative26Veronica Birkenstock
12-06-175th Court of Appeals11Tom Nowak
12-06-17District Judge102Jeff M. Addison
12-06-17District Judge253Mark Beausoleil
12-06-17District Attorney452Tonya Spaeth Ahlschwede
12-06-17U.S. Representative 21Peggy Wardlaw
12-06-17State Representative18Emily Kebodeaux Cook
12-06-17U.S. Representative27Eddie Gassman
12-07-17Lieutenant GovernorScott Milder
12-07-17U.S. Representative11Paul Myers
12-07-17District Judge36Jason Keeney
12-07-17U.S. Representative27Christopher K. Mapp
12-07-17District Judge258Travis Kitchens
12-07-17State Representative59Chris Evans
12-07-17U.S. Representative6Shawn Dandridge
12-07-17U.S. Representative6Craig Walker
12-07-17U.S. Representative5Sam Deen
12-07-17U.S. Representative10John W. Cook
12-07-174th Court of Appeals7Shane Stolarczyk
12-07-17State Representative4Ashley McKee
12-07-17Texas Supreme Court2Jimmy Blacklock
12-07-17State Board of Education2Charles "Tad" Hasse
12-08-17U.S. Representative27Bech Bruun
12-08-17U.S. Representative5David Williams
12-08-17State Representative13David K. Stall
12-08-17Agriculture Commissioner Trey Blocker
12-08-17U.S. Representative35Sherrill Kenneth (SK) Alexander
12-08-17State Representative45Ken Strange
12-08-17State Representative11Danny Ward
12-08-17Court of Criminal Appeals1Sharon Keller
12-08-17U.S. Representative6Kevin Harrison
12-08-17Multicounty Court at Law1David Hall
12-08-17State Representative88Richard Beyea
12-08-17U.S. Representative6Adrian Mizher
12-08-17State Representative13Marc S. Young
12-08-172nd Court of Appeals4Wade Birdwell
12-08-17Court of Criminal Appeals1David Bridges
12-08-17U.S. Representative6Ken Cope
12-08-17U.S. Representative21Jenifer Sarver
12-08-17District Judge31Steven R. Emmert
12-08-17State Board of Education2Eric Garza
12-08-17U.S. Representative1Anthony Culler
12-08-17U.S. Representative21Mauro Garza
12-08-1713th Court of Appeals5Clarissa Silva
12-08-17U.S. Representative5Lance Gooden
12-08-17State Representative60Jim Largent
12-09-17State Representative4Earl Brunner
12-09-17U.S. Representative5Jason Wright
12-09-17U.S. Representative22James Green
12-11-17State Representative45Naomi Narvaiz
12-11-17Railroad CommissionerWeston Martinez
12-11-171st Court of Appeals 8Michael Massengale
12-11-17State Senator5Harold Ramm
12-11-17U.S. SenatorBruce Jacobson, jr.
12-11-17U.S. Representative21Autry Pruitt
12-11-17U.S. Representative6Shannon Dubberly
12-11-17State Senator30Craig Carter
12-11-17State Representative13Ben Leman
12-11-17State Representative60Gregory Risse
12-11-17Court of Criminal Appeals7Barbara Parker Hervey
12-11-175th Court of Appeals12William "Randy" Johnson
12-11-17Agriculture Commissioner Jim Hogan
12-11-17State Representative13Jill Wolfskill
12-11-17U.S. Representative6Thomas Dillingham
12-11-17State Representative13Daniel McCarthy
12-11-17GovernorBarbara Krueger
12-11-17Land CommissionerJerry Patterson
12-11-17U.S. Representative27John Grunwald
12-11-17U.S. SenatorStefano de Stefano
12-11-17U.S. Representative21Ryan Krause
12-11-17U.S. Representative21Anthony J. White
12-11-173rd Court of Appeals6Kristofer Monson
12-11-17U.S. Representative24Johnathan Kyle Davidson
12-11-17State Senator14George W. Hindman
12-11-17U.S. Representative14Keith Casey
12-11-17U.S. Representative33Willie Billups
12-11-17U.S. Representative21Chip Roy
12-11-17U.S. Representative21Francisco "Quico" Canseco
12-11-1713th Court of Appeals2Greg Perkes
12-11-173rd Court of Appeals6Michael "Mike" Toth
12-11-17State Representative4Keith Bell
12-11-17State Board of Education11Cheryl Surber
12-08-17U.S. Representative22Danny Nguyen

Sign Up for Updates

Footer Quick Links

Back to the top